Proposed Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy discloses the privacy practices for www.fmd.jcvi.org. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website from third parties. www.fmd.jcvi.org is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the http://fmd.org website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information as set forth in this privacy policy. You also acknowledge that the J. Craig Venter Institute (JCVI) may periodically change, modify, add or remove or otherwise update this privacy policy at its discretion, without prior notification. However, we will always manage your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy that was in effect at the time of collection.

This policy describes:

  • Policy (What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.)
  • Choice (What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.)
  • Security (The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.)
  • Redress (How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.)
  • Retention (How long your data will be stored.)
Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to and collect information that you voluntarily provide us via email or another direct contact from you. We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute data or personal information to anyone except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

We will use your contact information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your contact information with any third party outside of our organization. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to send updates or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can contact us at any time via the email address given on our website to:

  • Review data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Request that we delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about the use of your data.
Tracking

We log the IP address of your browser to track usage statistics and to identify operational problems. This information is not used to identify individuals or organizations and is never shared with third parties.

Cookies are used to provide persistence across browsing sessions. These may persist after you exit your browser, but they are never used for identification or tracking purposes.

Registration and Login Details

In order to process a file on this website, you must first complete the online registration. During registration, you will be required to provide your name, agency or institute, and email address. If you choose to create an account to process and save your data, the login details you submitted will be saved.

Use of Information

We will use site information to better understand and track its functions in order to improve the website services. This information includes:

  • Tracks usage statistics.
  • Identifies operational problems.
  • Allows you to log in and save your data.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as case data), it is encrypted and transmitted in a secure way. Users can verify this by looking for a closed-lock icon at the bottom of their web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect user information offline. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. In case of any theft or loss of data we are not responsible.

Children's Privacy

The Forensic Microbiome Database (FMD) is neither designed nor intended to collect personal information from children who are under the age of 13. In order to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information to this site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets your computer know when you have launched a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze usage data and identify operational problems. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then, the data are removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better browsing experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not and saving your lists and queries across browsing sessions. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you or what is on your computer, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect site usage information only to help improve the website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide when launching to another website. Other websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the different websites you visit.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. We will only use your personal information to send you information if you specifically sign up to our mailing lists, and you can opt out of receiving these at any time.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change. All updates will be posted on this page. You can visit the site regularly and review the sites content.

Redress

If you have concerns regarding this policy, or if you feel that your information has been compromised in any way, notify us at any time via the email address given on our website.

Retention

All processed data (output/results) will be retained for one week. However, users will be allowed to extend the data retention time to a maximum of one month by selecting this as an option through their login. Once the time limit has expired or the user has asked to delete the data (through their login), the data will be deleted and there will be no backups of the data.

Further, raw data will not be stored. Once a user's raw data is processed, it will be deleted immediately with no backups of the data. If the user wants to conduct any additional analyses, they need to upload the data again.

All user data will be stored in encrypted format. JCVI will not have access to this data and can therefore not view or modify any of a user's raw or processed data.